Raw Ingredients

What if besides working great and feeling and smelling wonderful, your sunscreen contained powerful natural healing ingredients?

What if these ingredients were used for centuries to heal wounds; treat infections, insect bites and rashes; and calm arthritis and swelling along with other maladies?

What if a company boldly chose to take out cheap fillers and synthetic additives and instead infused their product with these raw materials that heal and protect?

Why, then you would have Avasol™.

At Avasol™, we have combined traditional medicinal wisdom with cutting-edge green chemistry to formulate a unique line of products.

Our formulas are not simply the sum of their ingredients. We don't just use rare and exotic ingredients -- we ensure that each ingredient is used in its optimum form.
Take minerals for example, where purity and form are all about processing and source. On the other hand, many natural oils are far more effective in their raw, unrefined and unprocessed form.  In fact, most of our raw ingredients are minimally processed because products made with refined, bleached and deodorized oils have all the beneficial antioxidants removed, making them prone to free-radical generation.

And, while organic sounds good, it is important to note that there are varying standards for organic. In many cases it is prohibitively costly for small, dedicated farmers to get organic certification, yet many of them produce wonderful crops without the use of pesticides according to generations of sustainable farming practices. Some ingredients such as our manuka, candelilla wax and plankton are gathered or "wildcrafted" directly from nature. While they may not be Certified Organic, they may actually exceed those ideals.

Okay, so now that we've found the highest quality ingredients we add another layer to the selection process - the goal of ethical sourcing. We place a high value on how the production of our ingredients affects not only the community they're produced in, but the planet at large.
This is a very high standard to live by, but we are absolutely bound, dedicated, committed and determined to work towards it. In fact, we are continually improving our methods, standards and sources as new options become available.

Our goal is that our products go beyond organic. They are responsible, respectful of our planet and humanity, and a legacy of centuries of traditional medical wisdom combined with the wonders of modern green chemistry. This is the standard that we have set as our goal.  This is our purpose.

 

All materials related to health information are provided for educational purposes only, and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Always consult your health professional before taking any health products.


Coconut Oil- Virgin Unrefined Organic

Cocos nucifera

coconutThe coconut palm has been successfully used as a sustainable food and a pharmaceutical for thousands of years. Modern science reveals that coconut oil is unique in its structural make-up due to its medium chain fatty acids - the closest to those found in human breast milk that nature provides. Many consider coconut oil to be the best oil to be used on the skin. Coconut oil is an exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a well known antiseptic substance found in breast milk.
 
Properties:

  • Moisturizes and protects skin/hair
  • Anti-fungal
  • Lends oxidative stability to formulations
  • High Vitamin E content
  • Antimicrobial
  • SPF 2

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil - Organic

Calophyllum inophyllum
TamanuTamanu Oil , also known as Foraha is one of the most active of all plant oils.  Well known for it's healing and nourishing activity, this is one of the best choices for inflammatory skin conditions.  It's unique fatty acid composition speeds new cell growth making it ideal for acneic skin types as well as for scarred and damaged skin.  Tamanu Oil is also known to increase micro circulation making it an excellent choice for skin prone to ingrown hair and spotting.  It is obtained by mechanically crushing the dried nuts of the Tamanu tree. The Tamanu tree is typically found in the Pacific and Asian Tropical regions. The oil is a rich, deep color, and it smells similar to butter pecan ice cream. Tamanu oil soothes the skin, and it helps to relieve irritations including sun burn, inflammation and common rashes. Tamanu oil is hydrating, and it also helps regenerate skin cells. Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory. It is useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection. Tamanu oil can be used undiluted as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, cuts and wounds or in cream and lotion formulations for general treatment of dry skin.

PROPERTIES

  • rapid, complete absorption
  • emollient
  • nutritive, healing, re-generativeAntioxidant
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Skin-Conditioning Agent
  • Ultraviolet Light Absorber
  • Antimicrobial

Buriti Oil

MAURITIA FLEXUOSA FRUIT OIL
 
MAURITIA FLEXUOSA lithographThe word "buriti" in Brazil means "tree of life."  The buriti, also known as the moriche palm, is a large palm tree that grows in swamp regions of South America. Natives refer to it as the Life Tree. The buriti tree bears a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and yellow pulp. The pulp is extremely rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids, including beta-carotene. Buriti seed oil is considered to be one of the richest sources of beta-carotene, with levels exceeding that of carrot seed oil. Brasilian natives treat the buriti tree as sacred because it contains the nutrients and support needed to sustain life. Natives use the oil to protect the skin and to treat a variety of skin conditions including burns and sunburn.

Buriti Fruit Oil, Mauritia flexuosa, possesses the remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve the elasticity of maturing skin. It is highly beneficial in formulations intended to treat and heal burns and sun damaged skin. Buriti Fruit Oil has strong anti-oxidant properties and protects the skin from free radical damage.

Buriti Fruit Oil Properties:

  • Highly Emollient
  • Exceptionally Rich in Beta-carotene
  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Potent Anti-Oxidant
  • Rich in Vitamin C
  • Improves Skin Elasticity
  • Reduces Redness
  • Offers Sun Protection from UV Rays
  • Protects Skin from Free Radicals

Buriti Fruit Oil is a highly recommended for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Burns
  • Sun Exposed or Damaged Skin
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Sunflower Oil - High Oleic Organic

Helianthus annuus

High Oleic Sunflower Oil is cold pressed from sunflower seeds specially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. The oil is naturally more stable and resistant to rancidity. It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin.

Argan Oil - Virgin Organic

Argania Spinoza Seed Oil

Argan Oil is one of the most sought after botanical oils in today’s market.  With its unique composition of unsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, polyphenols and squalene, it delivers a therapeutic profile that offers regenerative and restructuring activity to your skin.  This revitalizing oil improves skin's flexibility while softening and protecting.

APPLICATIONS

  • eczema
  • psoriasis
  • dermatitis
  • scar minimizers
  • after sun care
  • sun protection
  • anti-inflammatory's
  • sebum control
  • anti-aging skin care
  • tightening
  • firmness / elasticity
  • anti-wrinkle

Cupuacu Seed Butter, Natural

Theobroma Grandiflorum
Theobroma Grandiflorum Cupuacu Butter, from the Rain Forest, is prized for its rich content of phytosterols to benefit dry, damaged skin, polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues and fatty acids to protect and moisturize.  It's a butter that performs like the actives, delivering true healing and restructuring benefits to the skin as it improves the skins moisture barrier and offering true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity.  Cupuacu Butter is a great plant alternative to lanolin, offering the capacity to attract 240% more water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper.

The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters.  Unlike cocoa, the cupuacu does not contain caffeine. Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products. It helps in stabilization of emulsions. Cupuacu Butter possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturization for the skin and hair. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous. Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. As such, Cupuacu Butter offers protection against the sun. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within cupuacu butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis.

Cupuacu Butter Properties:

  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • High Water Absorption
  • Improves Skin Elasticity
  • Offers Sun Protection from UV-A and UV-B Rays
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Mild Aroma

Cupuacu Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and other skin conditions

Manuka Essential Oil - Wildcrafted

Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to both Australia and New Zealand. Manuka Essential Oil from The East Cape region of New Zealand has been confirmed as having the highest antimicrobial activity. There is evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia).

Manuka Essential Oil has properties very similar to Tea Tree. These include having anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, and anti-allergenic properties. It also has practical applications on chicken pox, cold sores, insect bites and warts.

Manuka has long been valued for its healing properties by the Maori people - the indigenous people of "Aotearoa" (New Zealand). Infusions and poultices were made from the leaves and inner bark and the seed capsules and sap were chewed. Early European migrants produced a tea from Manuka leaves for refreshment and health. The Manuka tree also produces a nectar that the bees turn into a rich amber honey. This is also known for its curative properties.

Shea Butter - Raw Unrefined Organic

Butyrospermum parkii

Butyrospermum parkii lithographOrganic, unrefined shea butter differs dramatically from the hexane solvent refined product commonly sold throughout the United States and Europe. Solvent refining strips the shea butter of it's natural vitamins and healing properties. Carotene and alantoin are just two of the healing factors found in natural shea butter (and missing from solvent refined mass market products). Only properly made, raw shea butter is suitable for use as a hydrolyzing skin treatment. African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our organic shea butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil - Organic

Simmondsia chinensis

Although jojoba is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Organic jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use organic jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Emu Oil - Non-GMO, cruelty-free

Numerous scientific studies verify that Emu Oil has unique healing properties. We include it because it works in remarkable ways that cannot be matched. We looked for it, and there is simply no botanical equivalent. Emu Oil is highly moisturizing, a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties. It has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines and wrinkles. Emu oil is non greasy and is highly penetrating. In fact, Emu Oil has been demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for other added moisturizers and therapeutic ingredients.

Pure Emu Oil is natural and non-toxic, non-comedogenic (meaning that it does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and is gentle for all skin types. 

Emu Oil is an effective anti-inflammatory. The potency of the anti-inflammatory effect from Emu Oil is similar to ibuprofen without the negative side-effects frequently common with traditional prescription or corticosteroid-based anti-inflammatory medications.

Most people appreciate Emu Oil, not just because it is so effective, but because it is a by-product from sustainable, healthful food production.  We have verified that our Emu Oil is produced on family-owned, American farms in a free-range, cruelty-free environment. Further, it is highly purified and refined via an all-natural, chemical and solvent-free, physical refining process.

Aboriganal lore suggests that medicinal use of Emu Oil dates back over 40,000 years, giving it the longest track record of any ingredient we use. Just like the Native Americans' relationship with the Bison, the Aborigines of Austrailia saw the Emu as the core of their very existence. The Emu provided them with food, clothing, shelter and spiritual sustenance. Now, just like Bison, Emus are farmed as a healthier alternative to factory farmed products.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil - Organic

Rubus idaeus

Rubus idaeusRed raspberry seed oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. it possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Red raspberry seed oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions (Oomah et al 2000). Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for acne teratment.


Red raspberry seed oil also offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays, therefore offering protection against the sun. The SPF of red rapsberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50 (Oomah et al 2000). Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients.

Plankton Exrtact

Proprietary Marine Microalga

Its powerful antioxidant properties combat both the reactive oxygen species (ROS) and the carbonyl reactive species (RCS) that do the most damage to our skin. This microalgae counters UV-induced skin damage and offers both UVA and UVB protection. Its powerful anti-oxidant properties are linked to the presence of astaxanthin.

In addition to its antioxidant properties , it is proved that astaxanthin prevents the lipid peroxidation and the formation of sun burn cells, inhibits inflammation and suppresses DNA damage.  Free radical scavenger with prevention of both UVA & UVB photodamage.

  • Stimulation of the cellular metabolism 
  • Anti-oxidant protection 
  • Free radical scavenging effect
  • Protection against UV-induced damage - both UVA & UVB

Beeswax - Organic

Cera alba

Organic beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees who feed from organic botanicals that are treated in accordance with organic regulations. Our organic beeswax is filtered to remove any impurities. Our organic beeswax has a mild, sweet, honey-like aroma.

Candelilla Wax - Wildcrafted

Euphorbia cerifera
Candelilla wax comes to us from the tree of Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis and is predominant in most parts of Mexico. Because of its safe and continued use in food and cosmetics it is popularly incorporated into numerous applications including balms, lotions, chewing gum, and lipsticks. Because of its high ester, fatty acid and resin properties it is one of the best suited ingredients for increasing the protective coating on cosmetic application. The film-forming properties of candelilla wax are only slowly absorbed by the skin, so fixation of the UV filters on the skin can be assured for a prolonged period of time. In this respect candelilla wax is a natural replacement for water-soluble resins such as PVP/VA copolymers, acrylates, and dimethicone-based, chemical film-forming agents.

Silica

Silica is the most common constituent of sand. Over 90% of the Earth's crust is composed of silicate minerals, making silicon the second most abundant element in the earth's crust (about 28% by mass) after oxygen. This cosmetic grade Silica is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use in food, so it's safe enough to eat.

Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are derived by esterifying glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids which are fractionated from coconut or palm kernel oils. They are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low color and then are further refined to remove residual fatty acids, resulting in a product with essentially no odor or flavor.  The unique metabolic and functional properties of Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, MCT's, a consequence of their chemical structure, make them versatile ingredients in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

Propolis

Propolis has been used for centuries by many cultures for its antiseptic, antimicrobial, and detoxifying properties.  Propolis, also known as “Russian penicillin” or “bee glue”, is a sticky substance that bees make from tree and other plant resins. Bees keep their hive from being infected by coating the inside of the hive with it, thus preventing the spread of bacteria and fungi that would be detrimental to the well being of the colony.  Propolis from different regions of the world exhibit slightly different properties depending on the types of tree and plant resins available in the area.

Propolis contains flavonoid compounds known for their anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity as well as tissue strengthening and regenerative effects.  A 1994 Polish study found that mice given propolis lived longer than the mice in the control group.  Antioxidants are thought to have anti-aging properties in humans as well.

In many countries where antibiotics are not widely available, it is a common to use propolis to heal a wide variety of wounds.  Used as an antiseptic wash or salve, propolis is able to prevent the growth of bacteria in cuts and burns and it can also promote the healing process in lesions of the skin that have not healed. Propolis is capable of acting as an anti-inflammatory as well.  It can help with symptoms of arthritis, boils, acne, asthma, dermatitis, ulcers, and inflammatory bowel diseases.  Propolis has also been found to have antimutagenic effects, which may aid in the prevention of cancer.  In conjunction with royal jelly it can ameliorate the side effects of chemo and radiation therapies.

(taken from material provided by Andrew Kochan, MD, 6-08)

Vitamin E Oil

Mixed Tocopherols [non-GMO soy] Kosher certified
This Vitamin E oil has been verified and tested GMO free from crop to finished material. A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity and it acts as an anti-oxidant. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels. Suitable for food use.

Cinnamon Extract - Organic

Cinnamomum Cassia

Antifungal, aromatic, analgesic, insect repellent, and used for infections caused by bacteria and parasitic worms. Smells great too...

Rosemary Leaf Extract Blend- Organic

Rosmarinus Officinalis
Proprietary Blend of Natural, Antioxidant, Non-Allergic Plant Extracts. Rosemary contains a number of potentially biologically active compounds, including antioxidants carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid. Other bioactive compounds include camphor (up to 20% in dry rosemary leaves), caffeic acid, ursolic acid, betulinic acid, rosmaridiphenol and rosmanol. Rosemary may have some anticarcinogenic properties. A study where a powdered form of rosemary was given to rats in a measured amount for two weeks showed a reduction in the binding of a certain carcinogen by 76%, and greatly reduced the formation of mammary tumors. There are no allergens listed by the FDA in this oil-based, antioxidant formula

Fragrance Compounds - Organic

Not to be confused with industrial “Fragrance” or “Parfum” which are commonly used to hide toxic chemical preservatives. Our Organic Certified Fragrance Compounds are made in an Organic Vegetable Oil base. Organic, Kosher, and Vegan. Never underestimate the power of smell...

 

Powered by eWave